EMBS Lab Members

Name: Dr. Anuraj Nayarisseri

Designation: Principal Scientist

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing & Clinical Bioinformatics

Name: Dr. Subhash C. Basak

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Mathematical Chemistry, Senior Research Scientist,University of Minnesota, USA.

Name: Dr. Danail Bonchev

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics, networks and pathways,Virginia Commonwealth University, Baytown, Texas, USA.

Name: Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Singh, Ph.D

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Discovery, Alagappa University,Karaikudi, Tamilnadu, India.

Name: Dr. Elizabeth Hood

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Informatics and pathophysiology in pharmaceutical and toxicological applications,University of Missouri–St. Louis, USA

Name: Dr. Satti Vishnupriya

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Human Genetics, Cancer Genetics, Osmania University, Hyderabad.

Name: Dr. Pedro Fernandes

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: NGS/Big Data analysis, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia,Lisbon Area, Portugal.

Name: Francisco Jaime Bezerra Mendonça Junior.

Designation: Mentor/Advisory Board

Area of specialization: Medicinal Chemistry, Department of Biological Science, State University of Paraiba, João Pessoa, PB, Brazil.

Name: Ravina Khandelwal

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Computer aided Drug designing, Pharmacophore analysis

Name: Dr. Ravi Gutlapalli

Designation: Bioinformatics Scientist

Area of specialization: Human Genetics & Computational Biology

Name: Akanksha Limaye

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing, Cancer Bioinformatics

Name: Trishang Udhwani

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing analysis, Cancer Bioinformatics

Name: Aishwarya Gandhe

Designation: Health Care Data Analyst

Area of specialization: Clinical Research Analysis

Name: Reshu Soni

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Molecular and Computational Biology

Name: Meer Asif Ali

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Kritika Nigam

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Molecular and Computational Biology

Name: Aashish Chauhan

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Name: Neha Kanungo

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Genomics and Cancer Bioinformatics

Name: Praveen Parmar

Designation: Data Analyst and Statistician

Area of specialization: Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Name: Khushboo Patidar

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Padmini Gokhale

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Discovery

Name: Mohini Yadav

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing

Name: Garima Thakur

Designation: Bioinformatics Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Molecular and Computational Biology

Name: Swarnima Bilawat

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing and computational biology

Name: Mohd Rashid Raza

Designation: BioSoftware/Database Developer

Area of specialization: Programmer in Perl, PHP, Python, Unix, Shell scripting, Mysql

Name: Sweta Jajoriya

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Natasha Khandekar

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Microbiology, Bacteriology, Microbial informatics

Name: Anushka Arora

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing and Computational Biology

Name: Divya Jain

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics Drug Discovery

Name: Palak Shukla

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Manpreet Kaur Sandhu

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics, Drug Discovery

Name: Divya Patil

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Molecular and Computational Biology

Name: Manisha Majhi

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Sourav Mukherjee

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing, Cancer Bioinformatics

Name: Ritu Adhikary

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Molecular and Computational Biology

Name: Manisha Yadav

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Discovery

Name: Khushboo Sharma

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics, NGS, Microarray Analysis

Name: Arti Suyal

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Name: Isha Jyotishra

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing and Computational Biology

Name: Aashish Chaudhary

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

EMBS ALUMNI

Name: Harshpreet Chandok

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing, Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, USA.

Name: Apoorva Dey

EMBS Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Georgia Tech University,Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

Name: Saphy Sharda

EMBS Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing

Present: Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics[CDFD], Hyderabad, India.

Name: Sneha Singh Bhadoriya

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing & Computational Biology

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Sheaza Ahmed

Designation: Research Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics, NGS, Microarray Analysis

Present: Bowling Green State University, Ohio, USA.

Name: Neha Singh

EMBS Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Computational Biology & Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: National Institute of Health(NIH), NCBI, Bethesda, USA.

Name: Payal Chatterjee

EMBS Designation: Cheminformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Computational Chemistry & Quantum chemistry

Present: University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA.

Name: Anjana Suppahia

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Kansas State University, Manhattan, USA.

Name: Niteesh Kanungo

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Structural, Molecular and computational Biology

Present: University of Illinois, Illinois Area, USA.

Name: Mitali Hardikar

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing, Transcriptome Analysis

Present: CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology(IGIB),New Delhi, India.

Name: Pratik Shah

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Genomics and Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: Purdue University, Hammond, IN, 46324, USA.

Name: Prajakta Leo

Designation: Clinical Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Computational Biology and Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: Pittsburg State University,Pittsburg, KS , USA

Name: Rajesh Patidar

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing, Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: National Institute of Health(NIH), NCBI, Bethesda, USA.

Name: Srinivas Bandaru

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Human Genetics and Structural Bioinformatics

Present: Okayama University, Okayama, Japan.

Name: Prerana Sensharma

EMBS Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing

Present: Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

Name: Sana Syed

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: National Centre for Biological Sciences(NCBS), Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Name: Ankita Pandey

EMBS Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Next Generation Sequencing

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Priyanka Bhakt

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics & Drug Designing

Present: Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics[CDFD], Hyderabad, India.

Name: Amal CR

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Genomics and Cancer Bioinformatics

Present: University of Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England.

Name: Aishwarya Jat

Designation: Computational Biologist

Area of specialization: Computational and Clinical Bionformatics

Present: Texas State University, Austin, USA.

Name: Ish Jain

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: McMaster University, Canada.

Name: Mayura Maynal

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: University of East London, London, England.

Name: Krithika Sundaram

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Monash University, Australia.

Name: Rohan Wishard

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Indian Institute of Science(IISc), Bangalore, India.

Name: Shantanu Bafna

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Structural, Molecular and computational Biology

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Deepti Mittal

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: University of Luxembourg, Saarbrücken, Germany.

Name: V.L.N sarika Kuchipudi

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Research Scientist at Bioproperties Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia.

Name: Anudeep Sharma

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Ashish Tomar

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Computational Biology, Data Visualization and Cloud Computing

Present: Era7 Bioinformatics Granada Area, Spain.

Name: Fatema Abbasi

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas, USA.

Name: Nihit Aggarwal

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Universität des Saarlandes, Saarland, Germany.

Name: Praveen Kumar

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Victoria University, Australia.

Name: Akansha Nema

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Structural Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Sonal Bajpai

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: University College London, London, England.

Name: Aditi Sakhi

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA

Name: Sanskruti Lakhotia

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia.

Name: Ritika Sharma

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Structural Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: Grand Valley State University, Michigan, USA.

Name: Ritika Chandra

Designation: Bioinformatician

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Northeastern University, Boston, USA.

Name: Ashish Rajput

Designation: Research Associate

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Drug Designing

Present: University Clinic Eppendorf(UKE), Hamburg, Germany.

Name: Abha Moharir

Designation: Bioinformatics Analyst

Area of specialization: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Present: Pace University, New York,USA.